NATIONAL HEREFORD SHOW AT CASTLEWELLAN

Hereford National Show Champion Carney Hill Gillian 6th exhibited by John and Karen Taggart, Carrowdore. Pictured with Judge Des Kelly, Ballygawley Co. Tyrone

It was a memorable National Show for Co Down breeders John & Karen Taggart when they scooped their first National Show Supreme Champion with their 27 month old heifer Carney Hill 1 Gillian 6th. Both her sire and dam were homebred, with the sire Carney Hill 1 Jackson also siring the Reserve Male Champion, Carney Hill 1 Ribeye, a May 2018 born bull who had earlier won the Yearling Bull class.

Carney Hill 1 Ribeye Reserve Male Champion for the Taggart Family

Not done there the family also won the cow class with their 6 year old homebred Carney Hill 1 Olga sired by Carney Hill 1 Giggs  she was shown with her 4 month old bull calf at foot.

Richmount 1 Rockafella Reserve Supreme and Male Champion for James Graham, Portadown

In Reserve Supreme stood the Male Champion, Richmount 1 Rockafella a September 2017 bull, sired by Grousehall 1 Premier and Richmount 1 Lady Gaga, the Female Champion at 2011 Balmoral Show from James Graham Co Armagh. The Graham family also lifted the Calf Championship with another Premier son, Richmount 1 Skyfall, born in September 2018, these pair formed part of the winning exhibitor bred group of 3. 

Calf Champion Richmount 1 Skyfall with Owner James Graham and Judge Des Kelly

Alan Shaw and Family from Benburb exhibited the Reserve Female Champion Shraden 1 Alice R834

The Reserve Female Championship was won by the 22 month old Shraden 1 Alice R834. Shown by Alan Shaw, Dungannon.This Dendor 1 Knuckleduster daughter was tapped out by Judge, Des Kelly of Mullin Herefords at Ballygawley.

Henry Richmond, Derrylin with his Junior Female Champion Corraback Olive 10th

The Junior Female Champion came from the youngest heifer class, taking the top spot was Mervyn & Henry Richmond from Co Fermanagh with Corraback Olive 10th. Born in March 2018 she was sired by the 2012 RoyalUlster winner Kye Rodge and teamed up with another Rodge daughter to win the progeny pair class. Taking Reserve Junior Female Champion was the January 2018 born Riverdale 1 Dainty’s Reka a daughter of Moeskaer Pacman from the McMordie Family, Saintfield. 

The McMordie Family exhibited the Reserve Junior Female Champion Riverdale 1 Dainty’s Reka

The youngest animal at the show came top in the young bull calf class. Annaghbeg Governor, a May born Mara Pristine son whose dam earlier stood second in the cow class, made the journey from Aughnacloy worthwhile for Mark Moore.

Annaghbeg Governor from M&L Moore, Aughnacloy First in the youngest Bull Class

The heifer calf classes were keenly contested with October 2018 born, Drumnamether 1 Nancy, sired by Netherhall 1 Oz Daffy winning the senior class for the Cully family while Lisnaree 1 Sundae, sired by Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid and born in April 2018 took the Junior Class before going on to lift the Reserve Calf Champion for Marcus Murdock.

Drumnamether 1 Nancy from PJ Cully, Tandragee
Marcus Murdock with Lisnaree 1 Sundae who took the youngest Heifer class

Richmount Herefords winning group of three all sired by Grousehall 1 Premier

Winner of the cow class Carney Hill 1 Olga for John and Karen Taggart Carrowdore
Judge, Des Kelly of Mullin Herefords compares notes with his wife Colette at the ringside.

Class Results

Supreme & Female Champion:                                  Carney Hill 1 Gillian, J Taggart

Male Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion:   Richmount 1 Rockafella, J Graham

Reserve Female Champion:                                          Shraden 1 Alice R834, A Shaw

Reserve Male Champion:                                             Carney Hill 1 Ribeye, J Taggart

Calf Champion:                                                               Richmount 1 Skyfall, J Graham

Reserve Calf Champion:                                               Lisnaree 1 Sundae, M Murdock

 

 

 

Cow born before31st December 2016

1. Carney Hill 1 Olga –  J Taggart

2. Balleen Pansy –        M Moore

3. Lisnaree 1 Nora      M Murdock

4. Graceland 1 Nicola – N Shaw

 

Heifer born between 1st Jan 2017 & 30th June 2017

1. CarneyHill 1 Gillian –    J & K Taggart

2. Richmount 1 Poppy –   J Graham

 

Heifer born between 1st July and 31st December 2017

1. Shraden 1 Alice R834        A Shaw

2. Corraback Cherry 10th –    M Richmond

3. Richmount 1 Ruby Royale  J Graham

 

Heifer born between 1st January 2018 and 31st August 2018

1 Corraback Olive 10th                 M Richmond

2. River-Dale 1 Daintys Reka –      McMordie Family

3. Lisnaree 1 Ruby  –                       M Murdock

4. Richmount 1 Lady Rosemunde – J Graham

 

Heifer calf born between  1st September 2018 and 31st December 2018

1. Drumnamether  1 Nancy  – P Cully

2.  Annaghbeg  Flair  –   M Moore

 

Heifer calf born between  1st January 2019

1. Lisnaree 1 Sundae –    M Murdock

2. Sessiagh 1 Skye          N Shaw

3. Lisnaree 1 Spice Girl  M Murdock

 

Bull born between 1st April and 31st December 2017

1. Richmount 1 Rockafella – J Graham

 

 

Bull born after 1st January 2018

1. Carney Hill 1 Ribeye          J Taggart

2. Annaghbeg 1 Ferdinand  M Moore

3. Annaghbeg Fernando –     M Moore

4. Drumnamether 1 Nelson  P Cully

 

 

Bull calf born between  1st September 2018 and 31st December 2018

1. Richmount 1 Skyfall, –  J Graham

2.  Sessiagh 1 Storm, –     N Shaw

 

Bull calf born between  1st January 2019

1. Annaghbeg Governor, –  M Moore

2. Carney Hill 1 Sexton, –     J Taggart

 

Group of 3

1. J Graham

2. M Moore

 

Progeny Pair

1. M Richmond

2. J Graham

3. J Graham

 

Young Handlers 12-18

1. Gemma McCorry

2. Jamie Bunting

3. Nathaniel Shaw

Author: Editor Hereford

herefordni.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.